By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies Continue Find out more

A point of difference.

The Isle of Man Captive Association is an organisation dedicated to the progression and development of insurance management companies on the Isle of Man. Its growing membership supports and advances a set of guiding principles that each member company can benefit from.

In particular, the Association's continual dialogue and support from Government ensures that the Island's unique offshore jurisdiction and quality of financial services is not only maintained but also enhanced.

Privacy Notice

The Isle of Man Captive Association is the data controller for any personal data you provide. This privacy notice sets out how the Isle of Man Captive Association uses and protects any information that you give the Isle of Man Captive Association.

Should we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice. The Isle of Man Captive Association is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Company
  • Contact information including email address

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and, in particular, for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Correspondence.

Protecting and storing information

The information the Association gathers is stored in the Isle of Man. The Association may share your information with other members of the Association. The Association does not transfer information outside of the Isle of Man.

The Association have put in place appropriate security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information gathered and which guard against unauthorised or unlawful access to, alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of or damage to personal data.

The Association will only retain the information gathered for as long as is necessary, having regard to relevant laws and regulations and the Association’s data retention policies.

How we process your personal data

The Association has adopted the following principles relating to the processing of personal data:

Lawfulness, fairness and transparency

Personal data shall be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject;

Purpose Limitation

Personal data shall be collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes;

Data minimisation

Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is collected and/or further processed;

Accuracy

Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date and every reasonable step will be taken to ensure that data which is inaccurate or incomplete is erased or corrected;

Storage limitation

Personal data shall be kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data was collected;

Security - Integrity and Confidentiality

Personal data shall be processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, alteration, destruction or damage or unauthorised disclosure or access, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

Access to information and correction

If you would like access to some or all of the information the Association holds about you please e-mail or write directly to the Hon Secretary secretary@iomca.com.

You may ask the Association to correct, remove or cease processing information if you are of the opinion that such information is inaccurate.

Complaints

Should a situation arise where you feel the need to complain about how the Association processes and/or retains your data, you should contact the Hon Secretary secretary@iomca.com so that the Association may address your concerns.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Isle of Man’s Information Commissioner, whose contact information can be found at: www.inforights.im.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.